The role of Proton-sensing ovarian cancer G protein-coupled receptor 1 in a murine asthma model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AOKI HARUKA  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (80447268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気管支喘息 / アレルギー / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OGR1 stimulation by extracellular protons causes the activation of G proteins and subsequent cellular functions. In the present study, we show that OGR1-deficient mice are resistant to the cardinal features of asthma, including airway eosinophilia, airway hyperresponsiveness, and goblet cell metaplasia, in association with a remarkable inhibition of Th2 cytokine and IgE productionl. Intratracheal transfer to wild-type mice of OVA-primed bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (DCs) from OGR1-deficient mice developed lower AHR and eosinophilia after OVA inhalation compared with the transfer of those from wild-type mice. Migration of OVA-pulsed DCs to peribronchial lymph nodes was also inhibited by OGR1 deficiency in the adoption experiments. OVA-induced expression of CCR7, a mature DC chemokine receptor, and migration response to CCR7 ligands in an in vitro Transwell assay were attenuated by OGR1 deficiency.