Study of a new biomarker in pleural mesothelioma and clinical application to early diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10463994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsfibulin-3 / 胸膜中皮腫 / SMRP / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibulin-3 concentration in plasma and pleural effusion is expected as a new biomarker very high accuracy in the diagnosis of pleural mesothelioma. Our study fibulin-3, have similar reliability in Japanese diagnosis, it is an object to verify can be used in therapy evaluation.
Analyte accumulation of this study was approved by the applicant as a clinical trial at the Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital. Pleural mesothelioma, as patients with such lung, blood, performs sampling of pleural effusion specimen, to obtain a 113 sample in accordance with the up to now. Mesothelioma patient save serum in the in addition to our department be added fibulin-3 as well as the SMRP, was carried out the analysis, such as CYFRA-21. Society announced during the year, are scheduled to paper reduction.