The role of c-Kit in mice model of heterotopic tracheal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Yuko  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80536037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病態機序解明 / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / c-kit / イマチニブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tracheal allografts developed epithelial injury and complete luminal occlusion by day 28, whereas isografts showed intact epithelium without relation of c-Kit. Notably, the administration of imatinib, from day 0 of transplantation, to mice recipients of allografts significantly reduced the tracheal luminal occlusion. In addition, in tracheal allografts, the number of fibrocytes increased significantly between days 3 and 7 of transplantation as compared with isografts, and this recipient-derived fibrocyte infiltration was inhibited by imatinib. Analysis of fibrocyte populations in bone marrow and peripheral blood revealed the same trend, with significant lower number of fibrocytes in the allograft recipients treated with imatinib. Furthermore, in vitro studies showed that imatinib inhibited the differentiation of cultured blood derived monocytes into fibrocytes.