Micro-RNA in acute exacerbations of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Kiminobu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20639140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床呼吸器学 / 特発性肺線維症 / マイクロRNA / 急性増悪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The long-term prognosis of interstitial lung disease with anti-aminoacyl tRNA synthetase (ARS) antibodies (ARS-ILD), whether having myositis or not, was significantly better that that of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) without anti-ARS antibodies.
(2)Comprehensive microarray analyses of gene expressions in lung tissues and bronchoalveolar lavage fluids (BALFs) from patients with IPF and ARS-ILD revealed that the genes associated with cellular proliferation and those with T-lymphocytes were up-regulated in BALFs from IPF and ARS-ILD patients, respectively.
(3)In acute exacerbations of idiopathic interstitial pneumonia including IPF, the asymmetrical distribution of ground-glass attenuation and/or consolidation was a significant predictor of better outcome.