Investigation of the mechanism of EGFR-TKI resistance and establishment of new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80646597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性クローン / EGFR-TKI / がん幹細胞 / 老化細胞 / DTPs / 細胞老化 / 国際情報交換 / EMT / 上皮間葉移行 / Gefitinib / 間質性肺炎 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathway-targeted cancer drug therapies can effectively produce dramatic responses. However, these therapies are not curative and the relatively rapid emergence of drug-tolerant persisters (DTPs) substantially limits the overall therapeutic benefit. This study aimed to clarify the varying composition of DTPs in EGFR mutated non-small lung cancer cells and to develop an effective treatment. Using FACS analysis, DTPs could be separated by CD133 expression pattern. CD133 high population expressed higher stem cell related markers and had other stem cell like properties. On the other hand, CD133 low population exhibited higher expression of cellular senescence associated proteins. Wthaferin A eliminated CD133 high cells effectively. In addition, inhibitors of a highly glucose-consuming condition suppressed CD133 low population emergence.