RAGE as a novel type 1 pneumocyte-derived biomarker and therapeutic target for IPF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60457398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / バイオマーカー / 肺胞上皮 / 特発性肺線維症 / Ⅰ型肺胞上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven tag polymorphisms of AGER were examined in 87 Japanese patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) and 303 healthy controls. The frequencies of AGER rs2070600 genotypes with minor allele (T) were significantly higher in the patients with IPF. Additionally, the carriage of rs2070600 minor allele (T) and the presence of IPF were independently associated with reduced serum levels of soluble receptor for advanced glycation end products (sRAGE), which were measured by ELISA. Serum sRAGE levels were significantly lower in IPF and in NSIP when compared with control subjects. Moreover, reduced sRAGE was related to the occurrence of acute exacerbation of IPF and was an independent predictor for the 5-year survival in the patients with IPF.