Elucidating pathogenesis and developing novel biomarkers for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis based on the ethnic difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohshimo Shinichiro  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50508132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 特発性肺線維症 / 急性呼吸不全 / 急性増悪 / バイオマーカー / 人種差 / 予後 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / 指定難病 / 生存率 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, one of the Intractable Diseases in Japan, shows an acute deterioration and a resultant death in a short period, which has been named as acute exacerbation. We analyzed the Japanese and German patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, and demonstrated a significant ethnic difference in the incidence of acute exacerbation between the cohorts. The single nucleotide polymorphisms in TERT and Ang2 genes were associated with the incidence of acute exacerbation. In addition, GDF-15 protein was a novel biomarker for the diagnosis and predicting survival in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.