Project/Area Number |
25860648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Shintaro 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60597087)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 真菌関連過敏性肺炎 / 住居関連過敏性肺炎 / 環境調査 / 肺胞洗浄 / 免疫沈降法 / 真菌抗原抽出 / リンパ球刺激試験 / 慢性過敏性肺炎 / 環境真菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many cases of mycosis associated hypersensitivity pneumonia (HP) have reported recently, and environmental fungi except Trichosporon have attracted additional attention, however early diagnostic methods have not been available. The main objective was the establishment of early diagnostic procedures for mycosis associated HP. First, we demonstrated major environmental fungi by environmental surveillance and fungal culture of thirteen HP cases. Second, we revealed fungal culture of bronchoalveolar lavage from HP patients. Third, we elucidated specific antibody against fungi by immunoprecipitation methods in 84 cases. Fourth, we succeeded fungal antigen extraction of several fungi found out from environmental surveillance. Fifth, we demonstrated negative results of lymphocyte stimulating test (LST) by four fungal antigen extracted standard strain in healthy volunteer. Then we demonstrated positive results of LST in three HP patients.