Clinical application of granuloma formation modifying factor in sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Ryuichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / HMGB1 / 肉芽腫 / RAGE / 肉牙腫 / HMGB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HMGB1 BALF concentrations of were significantly higher in patients with sarcoidosis (n=72) compared with healthy volunteers (n=15). We could not find significant difference in the serum levels of HMGB1 between sarcoidosis and healthy volunteers. Immunohistochemistry showed HMGB1-positive staining in lymphocytes around the granuloma, macrophage, and alveolar epithelial type II cells of the lung specimen from patient with sarcoidosis obtained by video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery lung biopsy. The increased levels of HMGB1 may play some roles in the pathogenesis of sarcoidosis. Further study is in progress to clarify the detailed roles of HMGB1 in sarcoidosis.