Elucidation of the role of 27-hydroxycholesterol in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40649050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 27-hydroxycholesterol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that 27-hydroxycholesterol (27-OHC) augmented the release of MMP-2 and MMP-9 in lung fibroblasts. 27-OHC-augmented MMPs release was promoted by nitrosative-stress-mediated NF-κB activation and subsequent TGF-β1 release. Diseased human lung fibroblasts from patients with COPD were significantly more susceptible for the 27-OHC-induced release of MMPs than normal adult human lung fibroblasts. This is the first report that showed 27-OHC augmented MMPs release and nitrosative stress. 27-OHC has the potential to be the original biomarker and therapeutical target of COPD.