Drug sensitivity of lung cancers harboring novel or rare EGFR mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70365261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is a leading cause of cancer related death in Japan. EGFR is one of the most common driver oncogenes in non-small cell lung cancer. The most common EGFR mutations, exon 19 deletion and L858R, account for about 80-90% of EGFR mutations in non-small cell lung cancer. For these classic EGFR mutations, sensitivity to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors are well studied. However, for other relatively rare EGFR mutations, the sensitivity to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors have not been clarified. I this project, we focused on EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations. We clarified the sensitivity of multiple EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors.