Autophagy induction by SIRT6 is involved in the regulation of HBEC senescence in COPD pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
JUN Kojima  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 細胞老化 / SIRT6 / オートファジー / COPD / SIRT6 / COPD / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cigarette smoke (CS)-induced cellular senescence has been implicated in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and SIRT6 antagonizes this senescence. Autophagy controls cellular senescence. We sought to investigate the regulatory role for SIRT6 in autophagy activation during CS-induced cellular senescence. We demonstrated that SIRT6 expression levels were decreased in lung homogenates from COPD patients. CS extract suppressed SIRT6 expression and SIRT6 was involved in suppression of CSE-induced HBEC senescence via autophagy induction, which can be attributed to attenuation of IGF-Akt-mTOR siginaling in HBEC. Autophagy induction achieved via SIRT6 modulation is a potential effective medical intervention for the prevention of accelerated cellular senescence in COPD pathogenesis.