Role of mitophagy and mitochondrial dynamics in cigarette smoke-induced bronchial epithelial cell senescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiromichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCOPD / ミトコンドリア動態 / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the role of mitochondrial dynamics in human bronchial epithelial cell (HBEC) senescence induced by cigarette smoke extract (CSE) exposure. CSE induced mitochondrial fragmentation and mitochondrial ROS production, which were responsible for acceleration of cellular senescence. Mitochondrial fragmentation itself increased mitochondrial ROS production and cellular senescence. Treatment of antioxidant inhibited both CSE-induced and mitochondria fragmentation-induced cellular senescence. Accumulation of fragmented mitochondria with increased ROS by decreased mitophagy accelerated cellular senescence. Mitochondria in bronchial epithelial cells were prone to be more fragmented in COPD lung tissues in electron microscopic evaluation. Taken together, mitochondrial fragmentation and decreased mitophagy in lung may be involved in COPD pathogenesis through the acceleration of cellular senescence.