Project/Area Number |
25860663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Tomoaki 久留米大学, 内科学講座呼吸器・神経・膠原病内科部門, 主任教授 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ぺリオスチン / 間質性肺炎 / バイオマーカー / 特発性肺線維症 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 血清バイオマーカー / ペリオスチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proposal: Development of new biomarker of interstitial lung disease and drug-induced lung disease. Result: We showed that periostin as extracellular matrix protein was new serum biomarker of interstitial lung disease.Specifically, we showed that serum periostin level had high sensitivity and specificity as a diagnostic biomarker using ROC analysis. Moreover, we showed that periostin was predictor of decline of pulmonary function and survival by statistical analysis.