The utility of detection of fibers and particles in BALF by electron microscopy in pulmonary fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KIDO Takashi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30389465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 石綿 / 粉塵 / 肺線維症 / びまん性肺疾患 / 成分解析 / 光学顕微鏡 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / びまん性肺疾患患者 / 間質性肺炎 / 職業性呼吸器疾患 / 職業性肺疾患 / 粉じん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the utility of electron microscopy in the analysis of asbesots, fibers and particles in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of 107 patients with diffuse lung diseases incluiding pulmonary fibrosis. In the detection of asbestos, electron microscopy using BALF seemed to be superior to light microscopy using BALF and displayed a similar sensitivity to light microscopy using surgically-obtained lung tissue samples. Our results also suggest that detection of elements in particles is useful for evaluating occupational exposure.