The regulatory mechanisms of the CD80 expression in the podocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Michiko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40463765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAIZUMI Tadaatsu  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90232602)
Research Collaborator NARITA Ikuyo
FUKUSHI Yasuyo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / CD80 / ポドサイト / ネフローゼ症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In minimal change disease (MCD), T cell-disorder hypothesis has been proposed, but has not been proved. CD80 is one of the co-stimulatory molecules which helps T cell activation. Recently, the increased expression of CD80 in the podocytes and in the urine was demonstrated in MCD. We hypothesized that the disorder of the regulatory mechanism of CD80 could be the cause of MCD. Therefore, we used cultured podocytes and investigated the expressions of the interleukin-10 and cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated protein 4 which usually regulate CD80.