The role of an androgen receptor signal on progression of kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakairi Toru  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20455976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンドロゲン受容体 / 片側尿管結紮モデル / 虚血再灌流モデル / 腎線維化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of an androgen receptor (AR) signal for the progression of kidney diseases using mouse models. Immunostaining revealed that the androgen receptors were localized in the nucleus of proximal tubular cells. Next, we found that exogenous administration of testosterone to hemi-nephrectomised wild type (WT) mice induced albumiuria and high blood pressure. On the other hand, expression levels of α-smooth muscle actin and COL1A1 mRNA in unilateral ureteral obstruction kidneys of AR-knockout (ARKO) mice were higher than those of WT mice. Further, when the ARKO and WT mice were subjected to hemi-nephrectomies and ischemia-reperfusions of the contralateral kidneys, the serum levels of urea nitrogen at 24 hours after re-perfusion were higher in ARKO mice than those in WT mice. Our results suggest that both excess and deficiency of the AR signal are associated with progression of kidney diseases.