Development of the kidney regeneration therapy using adipose tissue-derived stromal cells .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Takayuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60642337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 再生 / 低血清培養 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BACKGROUND AIMS:Administration of rat adipose tissue-derived stromal cells (ASCs)potentially can improve several tissue injuries. The present study investigatedwhether rat ASCs could improve peritoneal inflammation in Zy/scraping peritonitis. METHODS:Rat ASCs were injected intraperitoneally on a daily basis in rats with Zy/scraping peritonitis.RESULTS:Peritoneal inflammation accompanied by accumulation of inflammatory cells and complement deposition was suppressed by day 5 afterinjection of rat ASCs. The peritoneal mesothelial layer in Zy/scrapingperitonitis with rat ASC treatment was restored compared withtheperitoneal mesothelial layer without rat ASC treatment. In vitro assaysshowedincreased cellular proliferation of rat mesothelial cells combined with ratASCs by co-culture assays. Hepatocyte growth factor was released from rat ASCs, andadministration of recombinant hepatocyte growth factor increased rat mesothelial cell proliferation.