Development of cell therapy using hiPS-derived nephron progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYOHARA Takafumi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (60594182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / ネフロン前駆細胞 / 急性腎不全 / iPS細胞 / 腎前駆細胞 / 急性腎障害 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated double reporter hiPSC lines, allowing us to monitor and isolate OSR1+SIX2+ nephron progenitors. We then established a multistep differentiation protocol from hiPSCs into OSR1+SIX2+ nephron progenitors with the induction efficiency nearly 40%. These human nephron progenitors differentiate into multiple renal epithelia including glomerular podocytes and tubular cells, and reconstitute three-dimensional renal structures in vitro and in vivo. Moreover, we found that renal subcapsular transplantation of hiPSC-derived OSR1+SIX2+ nephron progenitors ameliorated acute kidney injury in mice induced by ischemic reperfusion injury. Our results suggest that regenerative medicine strategies for kidney diseases could be developed using the hiPSC-derived renal cells.