The development of differentiation method that human induced pluripotency stem cells differentiate into mature renal cells as clinical applications.
Project/Area Number |
25860675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University (2014) Kyoto University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tatsuyuki 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60598564)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 腎前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a method for differentiating hiPSCs (induced pluripotency stem cells) into mature renal cells. It became necessary to prepare a renal progenitor cells in large scale and stable, we had to change the aim to the development of efficient method that iPSCs differentiated into renal progenitor cells. We performed high-throughput screening of chemical compounds and identified several compounds. In second screening, we identified 3 compounds as hit compounds. These compounds had a dose-dependency, and affected the mouse embryonic kidney. We are going to analyze the function of these compounds in developing kidney, and also establish the highly efficient differentiation method.