Exploring the crosstalk between resident fibroblasts and tubular epithelial cells in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI TAKU  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30644504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 細胞間クロストーク / AKI to CKD / 尿細管障害と線維化 / 近位尿細管-線維芽細胞間クロストークの存在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the function of fibroblasts and proximal tubular epithelial cells in the kidney, we utilized Cre recombination and diphtheria toxin receptor (DTR) system. DT administration for the mice expressing DTR in fibroblasts triggered the expression of tubular injury markers, as well as the proliferation of proximal tubule cells. To search for the molecules supporting tubular cells, we performed microarray analysis and identified several signaling pathways down-regulated by DT administration.
Meanwhile, DT administration for the mice DTR expressing in proximal tubular cells caused severe proximal tubule-specific injury associated with interstitial fibrosis. Mild proximal tubule injury from a single injection of low-dose DT triggered reversible fibrosis, whereas repeated mild injuries caused sustained interstitial fibrosis.
These results support the existence of crosstalk between fibroblasts and tubular cells, and the signaling pathways may be the target for new therapeutics.