Novel therapeutic strategy for diabetic nephropathy targeting PGC-1 alpha-ERR alpha pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANABE KATSUYUKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40534805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 核内受容体 / ポドサイト / 血管内皮成長因子 / mitochondrial biogenesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the therapeutic effects for diabetic nephropathy targeting estrogen-related receptor-alpha (ERRa), which involves mitochondrial function and angiogenesis. In glomeruli from type 1 diabetic mouse model, expression of ERRa was increased on podocytes. Cultured podocytes treated with ERRa antagonist showed to decrease expression of VEGF in high-glucose condition. Diabetic ERRa knockout mice could not reduce proteinuiria compared to wild type diabetic mice. However, kaempferol, which is known as ERRa inverse agonist, suppressed proteinuria in diabetic mouse model. These results suggest the potential involvement of ERRa in the progression of diabetic nephropathy.