Project/Area Number |
25860681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO TOSHINORI 広島大学, 大学病院, 医科診療医 (50646891)
Research Collaborator |
MASAKI Takao 広島大学病院, 教授 (30397913)
DOI Shigehiro 広島大学病院, 助教 (80626127)
NAKASHIMA Ayumu 広島大学病院, 特任助教 (40448262)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 無血清培地 / 腎線維化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although anti-inflammatory and anti-fibrotic effects of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) transplanted into damaged tissues have been previously reported, almost all of them used serum-containing media and few studies have investigated using MSCs cultured under serum-free media. Here, we investigated a difference between the effect of MSCs cultured under serum-containing media and serum-free media. We administered both MSCs to a rat model of renal fibrosis. As a result of our investigation, renal inflammation and fibrosis were significantly suppressed in rats treated with serum-free MSCs compared with rats treated with serum-containing MSCs.