The role of mitochondrial function and mitophagy in the pathogenesis of acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Oode Kazu  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40589537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 尿細管障害 / オートファジー / マイトファジー / オート-ファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that both autophagy and apoptosis were related to the pathogenesis in acute kidney injury (AKI). However, the roles of autophagy and mitophagy in the pathogenesis of renal disease are poorly understood. Because proximal tubules highly include mitochondria, the tubules that could prevent apoptosis by autophagy and mitophagy might be possibly related to dedifferentiation and regeneration. We reported that sestrin, p53-related gene, which induced by ischemia-repurfusion in proximal tubules, suppressed apoptosis and further progressed autophagy in AKI model using GFP-LC3-TG mice that could recognize autophagy in vivo.