The Effects of DNA Damage Response on Renal Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIZU Akane  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30623201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維化 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 腎線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA damage response is important for genome stability and cell survival. Recently, it has been reported that association between DNA damage response and aging and arteriosclerosis. These DNA damage are may play a role of process of aging associated disease. We found that phosphorylation of histone H2AX, one of the sensitive marker of DNA double strand breaks, is increased in fibrosis region in mouse model. Furthermore, Histone H2AX knockout mice significantly reduced fibrosis region after UUO. These findings suggested that the histone H2AX activation may have potential role of pro-fibrotic pathways.