Establishment of the diagnostic system of patients with atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome, and analysis of the characteristics of aHUS patients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Nara Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90649443)
Research Collaborator FUJIMURA Yoshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 輸血部, 名誉教授 (80118033)
MATSUMOTO Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 輸血部, 教授 (60316081)
MIYATA Toshiyuki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 脳血管内科, シニア研究員 (90183970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsaHUS / 補体 / Factor H / C3 / 非典型溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 微小血管障害症 / 第二経路 / H因子 / atypical HUS / Factor H自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish the diagnostic system of aHUS patients in Japan and analyze the characteristics of these patients. Through this work, we identified one-hundred three aHUS patients. Among 71 aHUS patients in Japan, 24% (17/71) had severe (>50%) hemolysis, and 12 of 17 patients had the CFH-related abnormalities. Twenty-one patients had C3-p.I1157T mutations, which was a high-frequency mutation in our aHUS cohort. Most interestingly, a geographical distribution of gene mutations of aHUS patients showed that the patients carrying the C3-p.I1157T mutation were only found in an extremely restricted area (Kansai district including Mie, Nara, Kyoto, and Osaka) and not found in other areas of West Japan. These results will be able to contribute to the early diagnosis and treatment of aHUS patients in Japan.