Construction of novel liposome with directional quality to kidney tubule and tubulointerstitial region to control the development of diabetic nephropathy
Project/Area Number |
25860686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA SEI 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50469988)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / リポソーム / DDS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain specific peptide for kidney tubule and tubulointerstitial region, phage-displayed peptide library was injected into Zucker diabetic fatty rats. Then phage specifically accumulated in tubule and tubulointerstitial region were isolated. And some phage specifically accumulated in RAGE protein expressed in tubule of diabetic nephropathy were isolated. Moreover, we prepared liposome with directional quality to fibrotic area and examined its bio-distribution in crescentic glomerulonephritis. Results showed that liposome had directional quality to fibrotic area. We have already succeeded in preparing liposome-encapsulated steroid drug. Next we will examine the bio-distribution and therapeutic effect of liposome-encapsulated steroid drug with directional quality to kidney tubule and tubulointerstitial region in Zucker diabetic fatty rats.