intestinal environment in CKD and its influence on the disease
Project/Area Number |
25860688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 腸内細菌叢 / タイトジャンクション / 慢性炎症 / 腸管透過性 / 尿毒性物質 / 球形吸着炭 / ラクトバチルス / 腸管環境 / 腸内細菌 / 腸腎連関 / 慢性腎不全 / AST-120 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microbiota is said to be related with various diseases recently. Therefore, we performed experiments to clarify if chronic kidney disease could change microbiota using choronic kideny disease rats. And we examined how the changed microbiota could influence on the intestinal environment. We found that Lactobacillus was decreased in CKD. So carbon adsorbent administration or Lactobacillus supplimentation were performed and we reported that they improved the intestinal environment, systemic inflammation and pretein uria in CKD rats. These results were presented in the international conferences and some of them are accepted in international journal.