Project/Area Number |
25860689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Daisuke 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50621942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUZAKI Keiichi 京都大学, 健康科学センター, 助教 (20709315)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | IgA腎症 / TLR9 / 塩基多型 / オーダーメイド治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the retrospective cohort study to clarify the association between decline of renal function and the pattern of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in IgA nephropathy (IgAN). We enrolled 111 IgAN patients who diagnosed from 2004 to 2009. We collected baseline characters and determined SNP (TT, CT, CC). Although the baseline characteristics of patients were not significantly different in each group, decline of renal function in patients with TT-SNP was faster than patients with CT/CC SNP in multivariate model. Present results suggested that TT-SNP can be a prognostic factor in IgAN.