Project/Area Number |
25860690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TOMINO Yasuhiko 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授
SUZUKI Yusuke 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70372935)
MUTO Masahiro 順天堂大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | IgA nephropathy / tonsil / APRIL / TLR9 / IgA腎症 / 口蓋扁桃 / APRIL / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Up-regulation of APRIL from tonsillar germinal center (GC) B cells in IgA nephropathy (IgAN) patients was observed. The expression levels of APRIL in tonsillar GC were correlated with the urinary protein levels, treatment responses such as decrease of proteinuria after tonsillectomy combined with steroid pulse therapy, and the serum levels of IgG-IgA immune complex (IC) in IgAN patients. We also found that this up-regulation of APRIL consists of not only soluble APRIL (APRIL-α), but also membrane bound APRIL such as APRIL-δ. Up-regulation of tonsillar TLR9, and the correlation between the expression levels of TLR9 and those of APRIL-α or APRIL-δ in tonsillar GC B cells were also found in IgAN. Taken together, aberrant expression of APRIL, partly with APRIL variants, from tonsillar GC B cells induced by TLR9 activation could be critical in the progression of IgAN, presumably via production of anti-glycan or poly-reactive antibodies prior to IC formation with Gd-IgA1.