The role of ROCK2 in the progression of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Keiichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20459647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / Rho-kinase / ROCK2 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / Notch / 糖尿病 / アポトーシス / 糸球体硬化 / メサンギウム細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small GTPase Rho and its downstream effector Rho-kinase, regulate a number of cellular processes, including organization of the actin cytoskeleton, cell adhesion and migration. Studies from our laboratory and others have shown that pharmacological inhibition of Rho-kinase in experimental diabetic models results in a significant reduction in albuminuria and glomerulosclerosis.
In this project, we investigated the role of Rho-kinase in the Notch pathway and glomerular podocyte loss under diabetic conditions. The activated Notch signaling and podocyte apoptosis were inhibited by the pharmacological or genetic blockade of Rho-kinase. Moreover, we found that ROCK2 isoform made dominant contribution to the regulation of Notch pathway. Collectively, these findings identify ROCK2 as a critical regulator of podocyte injury and the progression of diabetic nephropathy.