Physiological functions of ERM proteins in the glomerular foot process formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Ryo  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60521713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Shinji  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90167891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糸球体足細胞 / ERMタンパク質 / Rhoシグナル / 糸球体 / 足細胞 / 腎臓 / Rho signaling / podocyte
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ezrin is the most abundantly expressed ERM (ezrin, radixin, moesin) protein in the glomerular podocytes, and is also reported to form multi-protein complex with several membrane proteins and other scaffold proteins whereas the physiological roles still remain unclear. In this study, we investigated the physiological importance of ezrin in the regulation of glomerular podocyte function by using ezrin knockdown mice. Ezrin deficient mice did not exhibit apparent glomerular dysfunction. However, loss of ezrin protected podocytes from drug-induced morphological changes in ezrin knockdown mice. Our results suggest that ezrin is involved in the regulation of cell motility in the glomerular podocytes.