Pathological significance of Nox isoforms of NADPH oxidase in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAMIKOSHI Tamehachi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) COOPER Mark  Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute, Prof.
CHANNON Keith  Oxford University, Prof.
TANNER George  Indiana University, Prof.
Research Collaborator KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
KUWABARA Atsunori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50368627)
YORIMITSU Daisuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (50412177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / Nox / オーストラリア:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated NADPH oxidase is associated with progression of diabetic nephropathy, but the pathological significance of Nox isoforms, cell membrane components of NADPH oxidase, remains to be elucidated. Here, we investigated ameliorative effects of genetic manipulation of Nox1 and Nox4, on diabetic mice kidneys, to clarify the role of Nox isoforms in diabetic nephropathy. Diabetic/control knockout (KO)/wild-type mice were used for the examination at ~20 weeks after induction of diabetes. Diabetes-induced albuminuria was attenuated in both Nox1KO and Nox4KO mice, while the glomerular sclerosis was mitigated in only Nox1KO kidneys. Increased mRNA expressions of Nox2, fibronectin, and alpha-SMA in diabetic kidneys were suppressed in only Nox1KO mice. Accumulation of nitrotyrosine in glomeruli of diabetic kidneys was completely suppressed in Nox1KO mice, although it was reduced insufficiently in Nox4KO mice. Collectively, activated Nox1 may contribute to progression of diabetic nephropathy.