Plasma PTX3 levels as a useful biomarker for assessing mortality risk in Japanese hemodialysis patients with nutritional risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tetsu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30611305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUJI Yutaka  産業医科大学, 教授 (30264427)
TAMURA Masahito  産業医科大学病院腎センター, 診療教授 (40330980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペントラキシン3 / 栄養リスク / 血液透析 / バイオマーカー / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this multicenter prospective cohort study comprising 380 maintenance hemodialysis patients, we investigated the effect of plasma PTX3 levels on all-cause mortality, with a particular focus on nutritional risk. In patients in the high nutritional risk group (GNRI<91.2), a significant correlation was evident between high PTX3 levels (> 6.29 ng/mL)and mortality risk. Plasma PTX3 levels may be a useful biomarker for assessing mortality risk in Japanese hemodialysis patients, especially those with high nutritional risk. Concurrent measurement of other inflammatory markers such as CRP and IL-6 is expected to improve the predictive power of PTX3. Furthermore, the association between CRP and nutritional risk calculated on the basis of GNRI depends on albumin levels, yet PTX3 had a strong association with anthropometric parameters.