Analysis of mitochondrial regulation by DJ-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Kazuko  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50447645)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDJ-1 / PARK7 / パーキンソン病 / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secreted DJ-1 from astrocytes protected co-cultured neurons against oxidative stress, while the DJ-1 mutants discovered in PARK7 did not. DJ-1 directly interacts with Beclin and this binding was promoted by oxidation of DJ-1. There are different views on the function of DJ-1 in autophagy. Then, I investigated whether DJ-1 promote or suppress autophagy, and then it became clear that DJ-1 promotes autophagy. We identified KIF1B as target substrate for DJ-1 protease. It is possible that DJ-1 regulate mitochondrial transport through cleavage of KIF1B.