Searching for the immune target molecules in chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy by proteomic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU MINAKO  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70623669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎 / プロテオーム解析 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP) is classified into several clinical subtypes such as “typical” and “atypical” CIDP, and the pathogenetic mechanisms are presumably different among the subtypes . Several CIDP-specific autoantibodies have been reported, whereas they are detected only in a small population of CIDP patients. The aim of this study was to identify novel immunological target molecules of CIDP using an unbiased proteomics-based screening approach. In this study, We identified several candidate proteins. Further examination of the role of these proteins in the pathogenesis of CIDP is required.