| Project/Area Number |
25860701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Nobuharu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (30596565)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMADA YOSHIHIKO 米国国立保健衛生研究所, 歯学頭蓋研究所, 部長
HIRASAWA ERI 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科・老人性疾患病態治療研究センター, 教授
AKAZAWA CHIHIRO 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授
MABUCHI YO 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | オリゴデンドロサイト / 髄鞘 / Teneurin-4 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myelination by oligodendrocytes is essential for proper functioning of the central nervous system (CNS). Here, we showed that a type II transmembrane protein teneurin-4 (Ten-4) was essential for CNS myelination. Further, Ten-4 possessed cell-cell adhesion activity. The recombinant protein of the Ten-4 extracellular domain promoted cell attachment and a positive effect on oligodendrocyte morphological change and myelination. These findings suggest that Ten-4 is a novel regulator of oligodendrocyte differentiation and that it plays a critical role in the myelination of axons in the CNS.