The pathogenesis of GEM bodies reduction in ALS affected tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tomohiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70612232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsALS / U snRNAs / GEM小体 / スプライシング / TDP-43 / GEM / SMN / snRNAs / GEM body
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our object is the elucidation of ALS pathogenesis. We have already found the reduction of minor spliceosomal U snRNA and GEM bodies in ALS affected tissues. U snRNA is main component of the splicing machinery and GEM bodies have important role in the maturation of U snRNAs. We intended to clarify the pathogenesis of GEM bodies reduction and aberrant splicing in ALS affected tissues. In this study, we found the reduction of SMN mRNA in TDP-43 depleted cells. SMN protein is main component of GME bodies. And there were minor spliceosome dependent splicing aberrations in ALS affected tissues.