A study of the pathomechanism in early-onset dementia due to macrophage colony stimulating factor receptor gene mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10421835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kunihiro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90242693)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Michiaki  諏訪赤十字病院, 神経内科, 医師
KONDO Yasufumi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教
MATSUSHIMA Akira  鹿教湯三才山リハビリテーションセンター鹿教湯病院, 神経内科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHDLS / コロニー刺激因子1受容体 / 神経軸索ジストロフィー / マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / 神経軸索スフェロイドを伴う遺伝性び慢性白質脳症 / 若年性認知症 / マクロファージコロニー刺激因子受容体 / ミクログリア / 白質脳症 / コロニー刺激因子1受容体 / スフェロイド / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hereditary diffuse leukoencephalopathy with spheroids (HDLS) is characterized by early-onset cognitive dysfunction caused by mutations in the colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor (CSF1R ) gene.We performed biochemical examinations on autopsied brains from patients with HDLS. Our results suggests decreased protein expression of CSF1R in HDLS brain. In analysis of peripheral blood mononuclear cells from HDLS patients suggests impaired induction and survival of macrophages under stimulation with CSF-1 and IL-34.