In vivo distribution of alfa 7 receptors in the Alzheimaer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERADA tatsuhiro  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 助教 (80550178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / α7ニコチン受容体 / [11C]MeQAA-PET / α7アセチルコリン受容体 / PET / [11C]Me-QAA / [11C]MeQAA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The α4β2 nAChRs are associated with learning and memory functions. Since we have developed a radiotracer for α7 nAChRs [11C]Me-QAA that can apply to humans in a positron emission tomography (PET) study, we here report the distribution of α7 nAChRs in the patients of Alzheimaer’s disease. Simultaneously after venous injection of [11C]Me-QAA, the dynamic scans for 60 minutes was performed. All subjects were evaluated with neuropsychological tests and conventional MRI. [11C]Me-QAA binds more to the cerebral cortex, especially medial and lateral temporal cortices. Age-related and cognitive-related correlations were found in [11C]Me-QAA BPND in the cholinergic projection regions. The appearance of [11C]Me-QAA over the cerebral cortex with dominancy of the limbic region suggests that α7 nAChRs engage more in memory and intellectual cognitive activity.