Involvement of TDP-43 and FUS on translational and synaptic control and its relevance to ALS/FTLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20644199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsALS/FTLD / シナプス / RNA結合タンパク質 / mRNA代謝 / ALS・FTLD / 転写後遺伝子発現調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 and FUS are RNA-binding proteins that are involved in neurodegenetive diseases, ALS/FTLD. We demonstrated that FUS knockdown neurons exhibited decreased number of mature synaptic spines and reduced synaptic transmission and that knockdown mice displayed disinhibition and social interaction deficits, reminiscent of FTLD symptoms. On the other hand, TDP-43 knockdown in the mouse hippocampus resulted in long-term memory deficits. Our results indicated that FUS controls the expression of GluA1, a subunit of one of the major glutamate receptors at synapses, by maintaining it mRNA stability. Moreover, behavioral abnormalities of FUS knockdown mice were ameliorated by exogenous expression of GluA1 subunit.