Generation of new model mice that reflect human sporadic parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40649167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsalpha-synuclein / 酸化ストレス / パーキンソン病 / αーシヌクレイン / α-シヌクレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson’s disese is one of the common neurodegenerative diseases. The complete therapy of Parkinson’s disese has not been established because the pathogenesis of Parkinson’s disese is still unclear. To establish the new mammal models that resembles human Parkinson’s disese, we performed this study. We inter-crossed alpla-synuclein Tg mice with IRP2 Tg mice. The double-Tg mice had a little abnormal motor performance. Andn insoulble alpha-synuclein was obserbed in some regions in the brin of the double Tg mice. These results sugesest that our new mice is useful model for the reserch of Parkinson’s disese.