The effects of dieatry yeasts on experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kazushiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20573223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 腸管免疫 / 酵母 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestinal microflora affects the pathogenesis of several autoimmune diseases by influencing immune system function. We aimed to investigate the effects of various dietary yeasts contained in fermented foods on experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), an animal model of multiple sclerosis (MS).
The effects of eight yeasts selected from 18 types of yeasts contained in fermented foods were examined. Of these, administration of Candida kefyr ameliorated the severity of EAE. Reduced numbers of inflammatory cells, and increased regulatory T cells and dendritic cells were observed. Analysis of microflora of C. kefyr-treated mice demonstrated decreased Bacteroides compared to control flora. Transfer of intestinal microbiota also resulted in decreased Bacteroides and ameliorated symptoms of EAE. Thus, oral administration of C. kefyr ameliorated EAE by altering the microflora. In addition, our findings also suggested the potential health benefits of dietary yeasts.