Elucidation of pathogenetic mechanism of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis caused by mutation in optineurin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Masahito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 特任助教 (30589122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経変性 / オプチニューリン / 運動ニューロン / 脊髄 / SOD1 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a progressive neurodegeneration disease of motor neurons resulting in the atrophy and weakness of muscle. Optineurin (OPTN) is one of genes causing ALS. It is thought that dysfunction and deletion of OPTN develop ALS. Therefore, I produced OPTN knockout mouse and then examined its mice behaviorally and histologically at both the young and the old age. At the results of these experiments, there was no significantly difference between non-genetically modified mice and the OPTN knockout mice. However, the deletion of OPTN prolonged survival in a transgenic mouse model of ALS.