The roles of antibodies against NMDA-type glutamate receptors for the pathogenesis of prion disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80601765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 抗体 / グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to test the hypothesis that autoantibodies against NMDA-type glutamate receptors are associated with dysfunction of the receptors in prion disease. I planed to (1) detect the epitope of the antibodies using peptide arrays, (2) evaluate the cells that are associated with the antibody production, and (3) assess the effect of antibodies on NMDA-type glutamate receptors, to clarify the pathomechanisms of neurodegeneration and to contribute to diagnosis and treatment of prion disease.