Project/Area Number |
25860717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Akihiko 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30613525)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CADASIL / Notch3 / プロテオミクス / GOM / 組織化学解析 / 中膜顆粒状変性 / 新生内膜 / 候補蛋白質 / 組織化学染色 / 過酸化水素 / アミン酸化酵素活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We detected key molecules of CADASIL using proteomics and histochemical analysis. We analyzed coexistence proteins of Notch3 ectodomain, using brain samples of two CADASIL cases. We cut small arteries of brain sections on the glass by Laser microdissection. We analyzed coexistence proteins, using LC-MS/ MS. In this study, we detected some key molecules that are associated with vascular remodeling. In addition, we analyzed chemical features of Granular Osmiophilic Material (GOM), using histochemical analysis on the slide glass under light microscopy. We detected some enzymatic activity of GOM. These key molecules may be important to reveal the pathogenesis of CADASIL.