Is endoplasmic reticulum stress essential for motor neuron degeneration?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Akira  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70608877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ERA Takumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 小胞体ストレス / 運動ニューロン / TDP-43 / FUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is essential for motor neuron degeneration in both TDP-43 and FUS/TLS-aggregation models. In motor neurons differentiated from iPS cells derived from ALS patients, some molecules on ER stress pathways were upregulated in mutant FUS/TLS expressing cells. However, only a few molecules were upregulated commonly in all different types of mutant FUS/TLS cells. In TDP-43-aggregation model, it was suggested that sarcoplasmic TDP-43 aggregation induced ER stress and then provided tissue toxicity. In our observations, both FUS/TLS and TDP-43 aggregation might induce ER stress. Therefore, regulation of ER stress pathways would be a therapeutic target for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.