Analysis of LRRK2-function in microglial alpha-synuclein clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Tatsunori  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (30647673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクログリア / パーキンソン病 / alpha-synuclein / LRRK2 / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated alpha-synuclein clearance by microglia isolated from LRRK2-knockout (KO) mice and found that alpha-synuclein was taken up in larger amounts and cleared from the supernatant more effectively than from microglia isolated from wild-type (WT) mice. This higher clearance ability of LRRK2-KO microglia was thought to be ascribable to an up-regulation of early endocytotic pathway. We also analyzed TLR4-mediated TNF-alpha production by LRRK2-KO microglia upon stimulation with alpha-synuclein and found that this was decreased in comparison with WT microglia. These results indicate that LRRK2 negatively regulates the clearance of alpha-synuclein through down-regulation of the endocytosis pathway, and positively regulates the production of alpha-synuclein induced TNF-alpha production.
Our findings revealed a new functional role of LRRK2 in microglia and offer a new insight into the mechanism of Parkinson's disease pathogenesis.