Project/Area Number |
25860728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akihiro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80636019)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 皮質下血管性認知症 / 肥満細胞 / 慢性脳低還流 / 肥満細胞欠損ラット / ラット両側総頚動脈結紮モデル / 血管性認知症 / 慢性脳低灌流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the role of mast cells (MCs) in chronic cerebral hypoperfusion. Genetically altered MC-deficient WsRCWs/Ws rats (n=9) and their wild type littermates (n=8) were subjected to bilateral CCA occlusion (BCAO). Temporal CBF and histological changes were compared. In both groups, CBF sharply dropped to about 65% of the baseline level after surgery but CBF recovery was significantly poor in WsRCWs/Ws rats (one day post surgery: 64.6% vs 75.8%, p<0.05). There were no significant difference in histological analysis for micloglia, gliosis and demyelination. Moreover, the MCs stabilizer (n=4) or saline (n=4) were injected to WKY BCAO rats. But, pharmacological MC inhibit did not lead to any significant difference in CBF and histological evaluation. MCs may play beneficial role in chronic cerebral hypoperfusion by promoting vasodilation or arteriogenesis. But MCs inhibit did not lead to histological deterioration. The effect of pharmacological MCs degranulation will be assessed.