Cardiac complication of myositis associated with anti-mitochondrial antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEDA MEIKO  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20646799)
Research Collaborator Shimizu Jun  東京大学, 附属病院神経内科, 准教授
Uesaka Yoshikazu  国家公務員共済組合連合会, 虎の門病院神経内科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋炎 / 自己抗体 / 心臓合併症 / 呼吸筋合併症 / 抗ミトコンドリア抗体 / 不整脈 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighteen AMA-positive myositis patients with cardiac complications (11 females and 7 males) were identified. The ages at onset of symptom ranged from 36 to 70 years (mean, 50.1 ± 9.0 years). Duration between the onsets of symptom to end of follow-up (disease courses) ranged 1.5 to 18.0 years (mean, 9.0 ± 5.2 years). All patients were associated with arrhythmia and had decreased EF ranging 9 to 71 % (mean, 40.2 ± 17.2 %). Ten patients required intervention therapy (catheter ablation, n=7; defibrillator, n=3; pacemaker, n=2; mitral valve surgery, n=1). Four patients died in the follow-up period including two patients who died suddenly. Histopathological analysis revealed that the biopsied specimen of all the patients fulfilled the criteria of non-specific myositis.